tree.webp

Free trees
for frogtowN And Friends

Frogtown has less tree canopy on private land than any other city neighborhood. The energetic Tree Frogs are working to change that. This volunteer group has planted nearly 500 new trees in front and back yards, and on public spaces in Frogtown. Our goal is 1,000 new trees by 2025!

In 2021, through a collaboration with the US Forest Service, AmeriCorps, Tree Trust and nearby neighborhood organizations, we have a limited number of trees to offer residents of Hamline-Midway and Summit-University neighborhoods. If you live in either of these neighborhoods and want a free tree on your property, sign up using the form below.

Donated trees are kept over the summer months in our innovative community gravel bins, at the Tree Park on Dale Street and Lafond Avenue. 

 

By adding to the tree canopy of our community, we help improve the environmental health of residents and visitors.

 

Check out our map showing where trees have been planted, from 2012 to 2020. Is your Frogtown Green tree on the map?

interested in a free Tree?

HEre's What to do:

Learn about our trees and fill out the form below.

 

From fruit to shade trees, we have something for every Frogtown yard! Tell us your tree preference and how to get in touch with you by filling out the form below.

In fall,  you dig a hole, and we plant your tree.

 

Volunteers will plant the tree for you! We'll mark utilities so qll you have to do is dig a hole for your brand new tree, and take care of it. 

Yep, we're not kidding, it's really free. 

Our mission is to make Frogtown the greenest neighborhood in St. Paul. We all benefit from cleaner air, shadier streets, and a healthier community.

Not a home-owner?

No problem.

 

Over 65% of property in Frogtown is rental. We're working hard to get trees onto rental properties. If you're a tenant or a landlord, we can work with you.

OUR 2021 TREES

Planetree_edited.jpg

Planetree

planetree

shade tree

Common Name:  

London Planetree

Botanical Name: Platanus x acerifolia

Mature Height: 55-65 ft.

Mature Spread: 40-50 ft.

Exposure: Full sun

Bark Color/Texture: Peeling, revealing a mottled pattern of green, tan and brown.

Ornamental Interest: Large serrated lobed leaves turn coppery-bronze in fall. Mottled silver bark is extremely showy.

Lilac.png

lilac

lilac

shade tree

Common Name: Japanese Tree Lilac

Botanical Name: Syringa reticulata

Mature Height: 20-30 ft.

Mature Spread: 15-25 ft.

Exposure: Full sun

Bark Color/Texture: Reddish-brown, cherry-like bark with elongated lenticels.

Ornamental Interest: Fragrant flowers, showy fruit and flowers, and attractive bark.

·      

Ironwood.png

ironwood

ironwood

shade tree

Common Name: Ironwood

Botanical Name: Ostrya virginiana

Mature Height: 25-40 ft.

Mature Spread: 15-35 ft.

Exposure: Full sun

Bark Color/Texture: Gray brown bark and trunk are ornamentally attractive, forming long, vertical shredding strips.

Ornamental Interest: Fall color, persistent fruit, attractive bark.

Pear_edited.png

fruit tree

Common Name: Patten Pear

Botanical Name: Pyrus ‘Patten’

Mature Height: 30 ft.

Mature Spread: 25 ft.

Exposure: Full sun

Fruit: Fruits are showy yellow with a red blush. Excellent for canning.

Ornamental Interest: Patten Pear is drenched in stunning clusters of white flowers with purple anthers along the branches in mid-spring. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. Fall leaves turn an outstanding burgundy.

**Maintenance: Self-pollinating, but regular maintenance required to produce a successful fruit yield. 

pear

cherry.png

fruit tree

Common Name: Rainier Sweet Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus Avium

Mature Height: 20-30 ft.

Mature Spread: 20-30 ft.

Exposure: Full sun

Fruit: This tree is most likely to be ornamental only, unless there is a sweet cherry of a different variety nearby.  

Ornamental Interest: Gorgeous in spring with fragrant pink-white blooms. Fiery fall foliage display.

**Maintenance: Not self-pollinating, needs a nearby cherry of a different variety. Additional maintenance is required to produce a successful fruit yield.

cherry